Privacy Policy

odna group pty ltd understands and shares your interest and concern about how your personal information is collected, used and shared and we are committed to comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment Act 2000 and consistent with the National Privacy Principles as amended in September 2001 in relation to all privacy issues in connection with the use of this web site. We wish to protect the privacy of users of this web site.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our sites; in particular, information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”).This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed frequently so that you are updated on any changes. If you have any suggestions or concerns that are not addressed in this Privacy Statement, please Contact Us.

Your Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our sites is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

What Personal Information We Collect

We do not, as standard practice, collect personal information through this website. If for any reason we do collect personal information (such as your email address) through your use of this website, it will be collected and used for internal purposes only.
We also collect personal information in the normal course of business including names, addresses, phone numbers, and email addresses. This information is collected through meetings, phone calls, letters, fax, email, as well as commercial agreements, documents and dealings. This information is subject to the National Privacy Principles and is only used for the purpose for which it was provided. Generally this is limited to the transaction of general business.
odna goroup will not collect sensitive information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation unless:

  • the subject of the information has consented; or
  • the collection is required or specifically authorised by law; or
  • the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual, where the subject of the information is physically or legally incapable of giving consent; or
  • the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

How we use the information, we collect

Personal information that visitors submit to our sites is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only. You should be aware that we, and authorised representatives of odna group, might use your email address to contact you in the future or use information provided to respond to your requests for service. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

odna group generally uses personal information to:

  • provide you with products or services you have requested;
  • help odna group provide and enhance its services;
  • communicate with you; or
  • provide you with ongoing information about opportunities in which odna group believes you may be interested.

The information and feedback you provide through our website may be used to identify ways of improving the site and how we can make it more effective for your use.

Is your personal information shared with anybody outside of odna group?

Any personal information collected through the website is contained and access is restricted to the authorised personnel of odna group and its subsidiaries and related bodies corporate and their contractors.
Your information may be shared with third parties as explained below:

Use of the information for a secondary purpose

We may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reason for collection. We will only do this in the following circumstances:

  • where you have consented, or
  • where the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and
  • you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way, or
  • where we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.Access And Correction

How secure is your information

Any personal information that you submit to our website is held with the strictest confidence. This information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised personnel of odna group and its subsidiaries and contractors as described above, ensuring that your personal information is protected and safeguarded.

Destruction

odna group will determine how long it keeps personal information. If it decides not to keep any personal information, odna group will ensure that it is securely destroyed or de-identified.

Cookies

These are bits of information that the web site puts on to your computer hard drive for tracking user navigation and customizing web site information to improve user participation. Internet browsers are frequently already set to accept cookies. The cookies act as a memory for you and remember details about you so you do not have to enter the same information over again every time you access the site. However, you do not have to accept the cookies and you may opt out and refuse to have them transferred to your computer hard drive. You may also set your Internet browser to warn when cookies are being used. Further information is available from your internet browser provider if required.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments on this Privacy Policy or the privacy policies of odna group, if you would like access or correct your personal information, if you would like a hard copy of the Privacy Statement, or if you would like to make a complaint regarding your privacy, then please either
Email us
or Write to us at PO Box 1 Wellers Hill QLD 4121

DISCLAIMER

Odna group acknowledges that you will click-through to third party sites from our sites, and thus recommends that you refer to the privacy statement of the sites you visit. Odna group Privacy Statement is applicable for odna group only and assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.